161110_icono_product_teaser Shape Shape 161110_icono_product_teaser icon-arrow-left icon-arrow-right icon-first icon-last 161110_icono_product_teaser 161110_icono_product_teaser location-pin 161110_icono_product_teaser 161110_icono_product_teaser contact-desktop-white careers-desktop-white Flag of HaitiFlag of Swaziland

Personal data processing policy in SCHENKER spol. s r.o.

SCHENKER spol. s.r.o. Comp. Reg. No. 615 00 780, with its registered office at K Vypichu 731, 252 16 Nučice, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, File No. 30706 (hereinafter referred to as “SCHENKER”), declares that all personal data processed are considered strictly confidential and handled in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. The safety of your personal data is a priority for SCHENKER. For this reason, we will inform you about the information we keep, explaining why we need this information and how you can limit its collection.

SCHENKER is, within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), the controller of your personal data, i.e. it collects, stores and uses (and otherwise processes) your personal data for the conduct of its business activities (the individual purposes for which personal data are processed are further defined below).

This Personal Data Processing Policy applies to all personal data collected by SCHENKER (i) during your use of SCHENKER’s website (hereinafter referred to as "the Website") and to any personal data collected by SCHENKER (ii) on the basis of the performance of legal obligations, (iii) on the basis of a legitimate interest, and also (iv) on the basis of the performance of a contractual relationship with our business partners, if the business partner is a natural person, or if the personal data of natural persons representing a business partner, a legal person, are processed.


PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Your personal data may be processed by SCHENKER in particular for these purposes:

  • Performance of a contractual relationship;
  • Management of user accounts (for example, when entering personal data in electronic forms available on the Website);
  • Sending business messages and offering products and services (SCHENKER sends business messages to business partners via email);
  • Accounting and tax purposes (accounting in the sense of accounting and tax legislation);
  • Performance of other legal obligations (other statutory obligations performed by SCHENKER include, for example, the provision of information to law enforcement authorities or other public authorities). 

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSES

SCHENKER is authorised to process the following personal data according to the purpose for which it has been acquired from the individual data subjects:

The data of data subjects

Purposes of processing:

Name and surname

Performance of a contractual relationship, User account management, Sending business communications and offering products and services, Accounting and tax purposes, Other legal obligations

Post, position or academic title

Performance of a contractual relationship

Contact address

Performance of a contractual relationship, Sending business communications and offering products and services, Accounting and tax purposes, Performance of other legal obligations

Preferred contact method

Performance of a contractual relationship

E-mail

Performance of a contractual relationship, User account management, Sending business communications and offering products and services, Accounting and tax purposes, Performance of other legal obligations

Account Number

Performance of a contractual relationship, Accounting and tax purposes

ID No., VAT ID

Performance of a contractual relationship, Accounting and tax purposes, Performance of other legal obligations

Telephone Number

Performance of a contractual relationship, Sending business communications and offering products and services, Performance of other legal obligations

Personal data are processed both manually as well as automatically in SCHENKER.

SCHENKER is also authorised to collect, store and use certain information (date and duration of the visit, websites visited, browser IDs, type of operating system used and the website from which you visited us) through automated means. This data collection is totally anonymous.

SCHENKER may also process other data about its business partners or natural persons representing business partners, taking into account the legitimate interests of SCHENKER, maintaining good business relations with business partners, efficiency improvement of business communications, and also for the purposes of performance of a contractual relationship with business partners.

For the above purposes, SCHENKER may also collect, process and compare your personal data with third-parties’ databases, such as databases of Bisnode Česká republika, a.s. For more information about Bisnode and its processing of personal data, please visit: www.bisnode.cz/privacy.


RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

In SCHENKER, your personal information is only available to authorised employees or to individual processors and personal data managers of SCHENKER, and only to the extent necessary to meet the individual processing purposes.

The list of SCHENKER’s personal data recipients is available here.

Under certain conditions, based on applicable law, we may be authorised to transfer your certain personal information to, for example, law enforcement authorities or other public authorities.


PERSONAL DATA OF THIRD PARTIES

Personal data of third parties, which means personal data of employees and customers of SCHENKER’s business partners and other natural persons involved in cooperation with SCHENKER, or other information that SCHENKER receives from a business partner in connection with entering into or performance of a contract will be processed in accordance with applicable law on data protection. These personal data will be used by SCHENKER to perform contracts with business partners. The business partner hereby acknowledges that SCHENKER will process the personal data of third parties for the duration of the contractual relationship and for the period stipulated by special legal regulations, if there are such regulations. For a longer period of time, they will be retained if the need arises in a justified case for storing data in connection with a particular case. The business partner is required to properly inform its employees, customers and other natural persons involved in the business partner's cooperation with SCHENKER about the processing of personal data by SCHENKER.


STORING PERIOD

We process and store your personal data for the period necessary to ensure all the rights and obligations arising under the relevant contractual relationship, and for a period during which SCHENKER is obliged, as a personal data controller, to keep them in accordance with generally binding legal regulations. In other cases, the processing time is the result of the processing purpose or is given by the data protection legislation.

We process the personal data according to the purpose of its processing for a specified period of time

Purpose of processing

Storing period

Performance of a contractual relationship

for the duration of the contractual relationship and for 10 years after the termination of the contractual relationship

Management of user accounts to the services

for the duration of the relevant user account and for 1 year after its cancellation

Sending business communications and offering products and services

in accordance with applicable legislation *

Accounting and tax purposes

for a period of 10 years from the following calendar year following the provision of the performance

Performance of other legal obligations

for the period stipulated by the respective legal regulation

* SCHENKER is authorised to process your e-mail address and telephone number within the meaning of Section 7 (3) of Act No. 480/2004 Coll., On Certain Information Society Services and on Amendments to Certain Acts (Act on Certain Information Society Services), as amended, to disseminate business communications about your own products or services (for example, through a bulletin or newsletter) providing you did not reject such communications.

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER SERVICES

Cookies are files small in content in your browser that store and receive identifiers and other information about computers, phones, and other devices accessing the Website, helping us to provide, protect and improve our services.

Using cookies allows us to offer you the services and products that best fit your needs and interests. We may use such cookies that allow us to find out that you specifically visited that site.

Cookies allow us to record information about your visit to the Website, making your next visit easier and faster (for example, cookies help to reduce page loading time).

SCHENKER uses cookies when you visit the Website, mostly to customise content, anonymous statistics about the attendance, to select relevant advertisements and to facilitate more secure login.

We use two types of cookies on the Website:

  • Session cookies: These cookies are temporary. They save your browser's cookie to the file only until you quit your browser. These cookies are essential for the proper functionality of the Website or associated applications.
  • Persistent cookies: We can use these cookies to make the Website easier and more comfortable in the orientation (for example, simpler and faster navigation). These cookies remain in your browser’s cookie file for prolonged periods. The length of that period depends on the selected browser settings. Persistent cookies allow you to move information to the web server every time you visit the Website.

You can reject cookies in your browser's settings or set to use just some of them. However, if you do not allow SCHENKER to use cookies, some features may not work in a way they should.

You can find privacy settings on your computer where you can reject or prohibit cookies in the appropriate browser's menu. You can find cookies settings in the most commonly used browsers on the following website:

Google Maps and YouTube

The Website can be linked to the service of Google Maps. In addition to the login information, Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”) is also sent your IP address.  The relevant Google Privacy Policy is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=cs&gl=policies

On the Website, videos from YouTube may be included in the enhanced privacy mode. When visiting the site, Google as a YouTube operator is sent the following information:

  • IP address;
  • Specific site address;
  • The browser´s identifier sent;
  • System date and connection time; and
  • Existing cookies that can be used to accurately identify your browser.

Cookies and pixel tags are used to customise advertisements and search results only when the video is played. Please note that Google may receive additional information about the cookies you have already saved. We cannot affect the extent to which these cookies are sent to Google. Google is responsible for this data collection and processing.


DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

As a data subject, the customer has, in connection with the processing of personal data, the rights that result from the law and which they may claim at any time. This is the right (i) to access personal data, (ii) to correct inaccurate and complete incomplete personal data, (iii) to delete the personal data if the personal data are no longer needed for purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, or if they are found to have been processed unlawfully, (iv) to limit the processing of personal data, (v) to data portability, (vi) the right to object after which the processing of personal data will be terminated, unless it is established that there are serious legitimate processing reasons that outweigh the interests or rights and freedoms of the data subject, in particular, where there is a reason for possible enforcement of legal claims, and (vii) the right to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz).

  • Right to access the personal data: if you want to know if SCHENKER processes personal data, you have the right to obtain information about whether your personal data are being processed and, if so, you also have the right to access your personal data. In the case of unjustified, inappropriate or repeated requests, SCHENKER will be entitled to charge a reasonable fee for a copy of the personal data provided, or to refuse the application (similarly applicable to the exercise of the rights listed below).
  • The right to correct inaccurate and complete incomplete personal data: If you feel that SCHENKER is processing inaccurate or incomplete personal data about you, you have the right to request their correction and completion. SCHENKER will make corrections or completion without undue delay, but always with regard to technical options.
  • The right to delete: in case you request deletion, SCHENKER will delete your personal data if (i) they are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, (ii) the processing is unlawful, (iii) you object to the processing, and there are no prevailing justifiable reasons for processing your personal data, or (iv) SCHENKER has got the legal obligation to process.
  • The right to limit the processing of personal data: in the event that you request a limitation of processing, SCHENKER will make them unavailable, temporarily remove or retain personal data or perform other processing operations that will be necessary for the proper performance of the claimed right;
  • The right to data portability: If you want SCHENKER to pass on the personal data to a third party, you can use your data portability right. If the exercise of this right adversely affects the rights and freedoms of others, SCHENKER will not be able to comply with your request.
  • Right to object: the right to object to the processing of personal data which are processed for the purpose of performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority or for the purpose of protecting the legitimate interests of SCHENKER. If SCHENKER does not prove that there is a serious legitimate reason for processing that prevails over the interest or the rights and freedoms of the customer, it will terminate the processing without undue delay, based on the objection.

When you implement your rights, please contact us at the SCHENKER headquarters or via e-mail at dotazy_gdpr@schenker.cz. SCHENKER reserves the right to verify the applicant’s identity for the rights in question.

This Personal Data Processing Policy is valid from 25. 5. 2018.