161110_icono_product_teaser Shape Shape 161110_icono_product_teaser icon-arrow-left icon-arrow-right icon-first icon-last 161110_icono_product_teaser 161110_icono_product_teaser location-pin 161110_icono_product_teaser 161110_icono_product_teaser contact-desktop-white careers-desktop-white

Notice of Privacy

In accordance with the “Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals” / “Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares”

SCHENKER INTERNATIONAL, S.A. DE C.V. (hereinafter Schenker), with address on Av. Patriotismo no. 201 Piso 3, Col. San Pedro de los Pinos, Del. Benito Juárez, C.P. 03800,Mexico, Ciudad de México,  informs you of the procedure that has been developed to protect your personal, financial and patrimonial data (hereinafter, together as Personal Data) in order to regulate its legitimate treatment, controlled and informed fair treatment and guarantee the privacy and the right to informative self-determination of the people, which is done in the following terms:

The information that contains personal data provided to Schenker will be used for the following primary purposes:

  • Provide the services and products that have been requested from / for Schenker
  • Notify you about new services or Schenker products.
  • Communicate about changes, modifications in the Schenker services or products.
  • Issuance and consultation of commercial references
  • Quotation of goods and / or services whose provision or supply requires Schenker
  • In case of elaboration of the contract, or the purchase order
  • Payment of considerations

All information that contains Personal Data and that is received by Schenker in written, graphic, electronic, magnetic or any other tangible way  will be considered  Personal Data and property of its issuer, therefore, its use is restricted in the terms specified in this NOTICE OF PRIVACY, for which Schenker is obliged to protect it, with the same degree of security and care it has for its own information.

Schenker will refrain from selling, leasing or renting Personal Data to a third party. Solely may share the referred data, to comply with the requirements and benefits, provided or elaborated by Local and Federal authorities.

Any modification or update to this privacy notice will be sent to the Holders through Schenker´s webpage.

All Personal Data Holder provided to Schenker shall have at all times the right to:

  • Limit the Use or Disclosure of Personal Information Provided,
  • Access, Rectification and Cancellation of your Personal Data,
  • Oppose the processing of your Personal Data, and,
  • Revoke the consent granted for the processing of your Personal Data.

For this, it is necessary that your request (THROUGH FREE WRITTEN) are expressly in the terms and conditions of articles 28 to 35 of the “Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals” / “    Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares”, addressed above referred to, or, communicate directly to the telephone  (52) 55 6846 2249 or via email to Carolina Román: carolina.roman@dbschenker.com, confirming by telephone with the purpose to ensure its correct reception.

The Owner of the Personal Data received by Schenker expressly authorizes the latter to transfer their Personal Data to the International Subsidiary Companies of the latter, identified as: Schenker who assume the same responsibilities as the responsible of origin.

The consent will be explicit when the will be verbally manifested, in writing, by electronic means, optics, or by other technology or by unambiguous signs, and it will be understood that the Owner consents tacitly the processing of his Personal Data, when, having placed to your disposition the reference privacy notice, do not manifest your opposition.