Shape Shape 161110_icono_product_teaser icon-arrow-left icon-arrow-right icon-first icon-last 161110_icono_product_teaser 161110_icono_product_teaser location-pin 161110_icono_product_teaser 161110_icono_product_teaser contact-desktop-white careers-desktop-white

PRIVACY NOTICE SCHENKER INTERNATIONAL, S.A. DE C.V.

IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF LEGAL RESPONSIBLE

Schenker International, S.A. de C.V., also called as DB Schenker, henceforth referred to with the latest, with address located at: Avenida Patriotismo #201, 3rd floor, Colonia San Pedro de los Pinos, Del. Benito Juárez, Z.P. 03800, Mexico City, as well as the email  Daniela.Mar@dbschenker.com  is the Company, in character of “Responsible” will treat as person in charge any personal data received from you as “Holder” of the data, understanding as “Holder” the natural or legal person to whom the personal, financial and patrimonial data correspond (wherein after as Personal Data), understanding these ones as, any information concerning to an identified or identifiable natural or legal person, in accordance with the article 17 section II of the Federal Law for Protection of Personal Data held by Individuals (the “LFPDPPP” from its Spanish initials).

DB  Schenker  informs  you  about  the  procedure  that  has  been  developed  to  protect  your  personal data,  through  which,  we  offer  to  our  customers,  prospective  suppliers,  suppliers,  contractors, prospective  employees  and  employees,  the  legitimate,  controlled,  correct  and  knowledgeable treatment of their personal data, as well as, to guarantee the privacy and right to informational self-determination of the Holders that is carried out in the following terms:

For what purposes will we use your personal data?

DB  Schenker  will  collect  and  processes  personal  data  in  order  to  carry  out  with  the  activities  and functions related to our line of business to complying with the obligations arising from any commercial or     legal     relationship     that     we     establish     with     you     for     the     following     purposes:

a)   Customers

  • The issue of the services and products ordered from DB Schenker.
  • For the drafting of the agreement and the purchase order.
  • Issuing and consulting commercial references.
  • Request your access to our facilities and digital platforms
  • Register you in our customer database
  • Maintain physical, electronic and processing backups of personal data, to comply with legal and administrative requirements for Civil, Commercial, Administrative and Tax matters
  • Communicate with you about changes and modifications to DB Schenker services or products.
  • Tenders
  • Events or activities developed by the company
  • Market research

b)   Prospective suppliers

  • Validation of the information provided
  • Managing the selection process
  • Confirm Identity

c)   Suppliers

  • Confirm corporate identity 
  • Validation of the information provided
  • For the drafting of the agreement and the purchase order.
  • Quotation of the properties and / or services whose provision or supply requires DB Schenker.
  • Issuing and consulting commercial references.

d)   Employee candidates

  • Manage the access to our facilities
  • Recruitment and selection process
  • Validate the data provided by the candidate, including job references

e)   Employees•Recruitment

  • Manage the hiring package, including the bank account and insurance
  • Reviewing  of  personal  data  and  to  verify  the  information  provided,  and  to  request  and  give employment  references,  to  perform  socioeconomic  studies  and  statistical  reports,  whether through third parties or the Human Resources Area.
  • Conclude the corresponding employment contract and the non-disclosure agreement.
  • To grant the work tools and access to internal platforms
  • Development of employee functions
  • Manage payments
  • Manage of the social security benefits
  • Manage formalities provided by Labor, Tax, Social Security and Migratory regulations, to comply with all duties related to employees

All information received by the Responsible containing Personal Data in written, graphic, electronic, magnetic or other tangible form shall be deemed to be Holder ́s property, therefore, its use is limited to the terms specified in this privacy notice, and the Responsible shall protect it with the same level of security and care as it uses for its own information.

Which personal data will we use for these purposes?

To  comply  with  the  purposes  described  in  this  privacy  notice,  DB  Schenker  will  use  the  following personal data:

A.   General  data  such  as  full  name,  signature,  date  of  birth,  nationality,  gender,  marital  status, address, telephone number, email address, Unique Population Registration Key (CURP), Federal Taxpayer Registration (RFC), if it applies immigration form and photograph.

B.   Academic  data  such  as  educational  background,  professional  title,  professional  license  and professional certifications.

C.   Employment  data  such  as  work  history,  payroll  receipts,  labor  references,  working  conditions, benefits and active litigations.

D.   Tax  and  social  security  data  such  as  IMSS  affiliation  number,  INFONAVIT  credit  number, FONACOT credit number, AFORE affiliate number and tax returns.

E.   Financial and property data such as bank account, CLABE, revenue report, credit bureau report and socio-economic study.

F.   Data collected through the website such as browser type, language, access time, interaction with our emails and website.

The personal data described in the afore mentioned paragraphs of this section are collected by DB Schenker through: i) voluntary and direct disclosure through our printed forms; ii) voluntary disclosure of  information  and  personal  data  through  face  to  face  or  telephone  interviews  with  our  authorized personnel; iii) along with voluntary and direct disclosure of your information through dialog boxes in our website; or by the use of emails, and iv) using open source resources and any other sources in the market.

With whom do we share your personal information, and for which uses?

DB Schenker, in order to comply with legal, commercial, labor and quality obligations in the service, request your consent to transfer your personal data, inside and outside the country with the following persons,  companies,  subsidiary  companies,  organizations  or  authorities  different  than  ours,  under the same rules that are establish in the present notice The purposes for whom such transfer will be made are:

Recipient of personal data

Purpose

Auditors

Corroborate  the  company ́s  staff  data,  as  well  as  some certifications

Foreign  companies’  part  of  the  DB Schenker group

Corporate management and operational support

Government institutions

Comply with the inspections and court orders requested by the Authority

Contractors

To carry out the activities designated for the correct operation and performance of Schenker ́s business

Insurance companies

The review of the coverage when a covered claim occurs

The  Responsible  will  refrain  from  selling  or  renting  the  Personal  Data  of  the  Holder  to  any unauthorized  third  party.  The  Responsible  may  only  share  the  personal  data  just  for  the  uses described above and to comply with the requirements and benefits, requested by the local or federal authorities.

How can you access, rectify or cancel your personal data, or object to its use?

The  Holder  have  the  right  to  know  about  the  personal  data  we  have  about  you,  the  treatment  we apply for them and the conditions of use we give it (Access).  It is also your right to request from us the  modification  of  your  personal  data  if  it’s  out  of  date,  inaccurate  or  incomplete  (Correction); additionally  you  have  the  right  to  ask   for  the  deletion  of  your  data  from  our  records  or  databases when you believe that it is not being used properly (Cancellation); as well as to oppose to the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

For the exercise of any of the ARCO rights, you must submit the respective request by email through the representative of DB Schenker's personal data department:

Daniela Mar Montero
Legal Manager & Compliance Coordinator
Email: Daniela.Mar@dbschenker.com
Address: Avenida Patriotismo #201, 3rd floor, Colonia San Pedro de los Pinos, Del. Benito Juárez,
Z.P. 03800, Mexico City.

The request must contain the following requirements:

  1. Full name of the Holder, as well as their address or email address to receive notifications.
  2. Document  proving  identity,  in  digital  or  physical  form,  such  as  identification  card,  passport, professional license, driver's license, military card or any other official ID.
  3. Clear and detailed description of the personal data on which ARCO rights are executed, in case of rectification, the data that are desired to be specified.
  4. Any element for the localization of the personal data.

DB  Schenker  must  answer  the  request  within  20  days  from  the  date  on  which  the  request  was received,  by  telephone  or  email,  in  the  case  the  request  result  applicable,   we  should  apply  the corresponding measure within fifteen days or we will be made available to the Holder in a physical or digital way.

How can you revoke your consent?

For the purposes of applicable law, the Holder agree: (i) take notice of the content of this Notice (ii) that  you  have  read,  understood  and  agreed  on  the  terms  set  forth  in  this  Notice  and  (iii)  that  you recognize and empower us to process your personal data and transfer it in order to comply with our obligations in a legal   or contractual terms, or by  virtue of the  working  relationship, present  and/or future we could have with you.

You  may  revoke  the  consent  you  have  recognized  to  us  for  the  treatment  of  your  personal  data. However, it is important to notify you, that not in all cases we will be able to approve your request or terminate the use immediately, because it is possible that by some remain legal obligation, we require to continue processing your personal data. You should also understand that, for specific purposes, revocation  of  your  consent  will  mean  that  we  cannot  continue  to  provide  you  with  the  service  you requested from us, or the termination of your relationship with us.

To revoke your consent, you must submit your application using the same procedure for the exercise of ARCO rights.

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?

DB Schenker may retain your personal data during the necessary period to fulfil its obligations arising from the commercial, labor and/or legal relationship with you, so we are bound to take appropriate measures to safeguard and treat them appropriately. To limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, you need to send a request by email to the person responsible for the personal data area with the description of the corresponding limitation.

In addition, we inform you that we have the following exclusion list, in which you can register for the exception of your personal data to not be treated for certain uses:

Listing name

Purpose for which it applies

Means for more information

List  of  exclusions  to the processing of personal data

Prioritize  the  rights  of  our  customers  and suppliers  to  protect  their  data  in  different situations.Guarantee non-discrimination in accordance with the article 1 of the Constitución Política de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos.Respect the personal and familiar sphere of our employees

Email or website www.dbschenker.com/mx-es/


About the use of tracking technologies on our website

DB Schenker recognize that on our website we use cookies, web beacons or other technologies of automatic data capture, through which it is possible to track your behavior as an internet user, as well as to provide you with a better service and experience when you are visit our website. The personal data we collect through these technologies, we will use it for the following purposes:
 
a) To keep us protected from any cyberattack
b) Verify the identity of Users that are browsing on our Website


For the proper functioning of our website it is necessary to enable these tools, however, you can remove or disable them from your browser for added security, this action will limit us to give you with a more personalized service.
 

How can you know about the changes to this privacy notice?

This privacy notice may be modified, changed or updated due to new legal requirements; the necessities of the products or services we offer; our privacy practices; the changes in our business model, or for other reasons. 

We commit us to maintain you informed of any changes to this privacy notice, through our website or by an announcement by our email.   


How can you express your consent?

The Holder of the personal data may express the necessary consent to the following privacy notice using your electronic or autographical signature and providing it to the authorized DB Schenker personnel that were required it, to enable us to collect, treat, transfer and use the personal data contained in this Privacy Notice.
 
Name:
Date:
Signature:
 
Last version by the legal department: April 22nd, 2020