Shape Shape 161110_icono_product_teaser icon-arrow-left icon-arrow-right icon-first icon-last 161110_icono_product_teaser 161110_icono_product_teaser location-pin 161110_icono_product_teaser 161110_icono_product_teaser contact-desktop-white careers-desktop-white

New Content Item (2)

Pre-notice of delivery

Driving Europe: Brand new service for System Freight
Learn more

Driving Europe

European logistics without borders. Digital. Fast. Reliable. Everywhere!
Find out more!
181127DBsC4_v4

connect 4.0: Click. Ship. Done.

Instant quotes. Instant bookings. Instant satisfaction.
Get started
When automotive legends leave the ground

When automotive legends leave the ground

Prototypes, design studies, classic cars and legendary automobiles - these are the precious cargo managed by the DB Schenker Automotive Division at Stuttgart Airport's Air Cargo Center.
Discover more

The driving force for your business!

Brand new options for DB SCHENKERsystem: Fix Day 10 and 13
Learn more

Privacy Policy of Schenker & Co AG according to Article 13 and 14 GDPR

The protection of your personal data is important to you - and for us as well.

Because of that, we will inform you on this page about which data we collect, why we need this data and how you can contradict the data collection.

Schenker & Co AG is the party responsible for collecting and processing your data. If you have any questions, suggestions and/or criticism in relation to data protection, please contact:

Schenker & Co AG
Data Protection
Stella-Klein-Löw-Weg 11
1020 Vienna
Email: at.sm.vie.privacypolicy@dbschenker.com

All data collection and processing is performed for specific purposes. These may result from technical necessities, contractual requirements, or explicit customer requests.

For technical reasons, certain data might be collected and stored during a visit to dbschenker.com. As for example the date and duration of the visit, the web pages used, the identification data of the browser and operating system type used, and the website from which you visit us.

If you register for one of our newsletters, the following required information is collected:

Salutation, first name, last name, E-Mail address, industry you are working in.

In this case, we may use your e-mail address for promotional purposes.

If you sign up for our newsletter “PULS Magazin”, we use Google Analytics service for this website. Cookies store data about how you use the website, including your IP address. These data are anonymized and stored by us. If you do not wish to agree to the analysis of your use of our website, you can change your browser settings (see point 7) at any time to prevent cookies from being used. In this case, however, it may be the case that not all functions can be used.

You can deregister from the newsletter at any time by clicking the deregister link at the end of your newsletter.

If you object to the promotional use of your data, your data will only be used anonymized, for statistical analysis purposes.

To continuously improve our offerings, we save and analyze usage data from the online area on a pseudonymized basis. The legal basis for this is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

To the extent that we request consent to process your personal data, it serves as the legal basis according to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.

For processing of personal data required to fulfill a contract with you, the contract is the legal basis according to Article 6(1)(b) GDPR. Article 6(1)(b) GDPR also applies to processing operations that are required to execute preliminary measures, for example, if you ask about our products or services.

If our company is subject to legal demands that require us to process personal data, for example, to fulfill tax responsibilities, then processing is based on Article 6(1)(c) GDPR.

If you click on a link to an external page, you will move outside the pages of dbschenker.com. Schenker & Co AG is therefore not responsible for the content, services or products offered on the linked website and also for the privacy and technical safety on the linked website.


Fan pages on Social Media 
You can find us in various social media with their own appearance. In this way, we would like to provide you with a broad, multimedia offer and exchange ideas with you on important topics for you. In addition to the respective provider of a social network, we also collect and process personal user data on fan pages. This notice also informs you of what information we collect from you on our social media appearances, how we use them, and how you may object to our use of the data. The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the respective offer, which is detailed below. The activities carried out by us and described in more detail below in social media are based on the legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR to present our customers up-to-date information on products, events and offers.


    •    Facebook

On the Facebook channel DB Schenker in Österreich, we present our company on Facebook. If you visit our fan page, Facebook Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, D2 Dublin, Ireland collects, stores and processes your personal information in accordance with its privacy policy. The privacy policy can be found here, https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

In addition, processing of personal data by us takes place only to a very limited extent. For the purpose of the needs-oriented design and continuous optimization of our pages, we use the statistics service Facebook Insights. This service records your activity on our site and makes it available to us in anonymized statistics. This gives us insights amongst others on the activity of our fan page visitors, the clicks of our page, the range of posts, clicks and average duration of video playback, information from which countries and cities our visitors come from, as well as statistics on the gender relations of our visitors.

Conclusions on individual users and access to individual user profiles by the administrator are not possible.

More information about Facebook Insights can be found here, https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.

Regarding the processing of Insights data, there is a shared responsibility between Facebook and us. Details are provided in the Joint Controller Addendum, which you can find here.

Facebook Ireland provides the essence of the page insights supplement to affected persons. In addition, we store usernames and comments that are deleted for violating the netiquette. These will only be tracked if necessary for proof of legal disputes within the limitation period.

In addition, we do not store and process personal data about you, with the exception of online competitions. In online competitions, the winners will be publicly marked with their username and asked to contact us within 14 days via email. The winners must send their name and address so that the prize can be sent. These data are processed by us exclusively for the purpose of processing the online competition. For online competitions the respective terms of conditions of participation apply. The e-mails with the addresses are always deleted after 30 days, as long as they are not needed beyond that for the winning notification.


    •    Instagram

The most beautiful pictures from the media library are posted on the Instagram channel DB Schenker in Österreich, showing users the work of the various business units. The focus is on ecology and sustainability, innovation and technology as well as strengthening the employer brand, with a focus on all business areas. Likewise cross-media contents are published.

If you visit our fan page, personal data will be stored and processed by Instagram, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, D2 Dublin, Ireland as an Instagram provider in accordance with Instagram's Privacy Policy. The privacy policy can be found here, https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

In addition, processing of personal data by us takes place only to a very limited extent. 

For the purpose of the needs-oriented design and continuous optimization of our pages, we use the statistics service Instagram Insights. This service records your activity on our site and makes it available to us in anonymized statistics. This gives us insights about the interactions of our fan page visitors, the clicks of our page, the reach of posts, information about our followers' activity, as well as information from which countries and cities our visitors come from, as well as statistics on the gender relations of our visitors. Conclusions on individual users and access to individual user profiles by the administrator are not possible.

In addition, we store usernames and comments that are deleted for violating the netiquette. These will only be tracked if necessary for proof of legal disputes within the limitation period.

In addition, we do not store and process personal data about you, with the exception of online competitions and Fanposts. In online competitions, the winners will be publicly marked with their username and asked to contact us within 14 days via E-Mail. The winners must send their name and address so that the prize can be sent. These data are processed by us exclusively for the purpose of processing the online competitions. For online competitions the respective terms of conditions of participation apply. The e-mails with the addresses are always deleted after 30 days, as long as they are not needed beyond that for the winning notification.

We ask users, after we have publicly and without obligation, publicly asked for permission to repost their pictures on the Instagram channel DB Schenker. The declaration of consent will be saved by us as a screenshot and the image as a file with details of the user. The photos and consent form will be stored as long as the photo is posted on the channel or until the consent is revoked. The reposted photo is being stored on the Instagram server for technical reasons [Facebook Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, D2 Dublin, Ireland]. A revocation is possible at any time (see below for details). In the case of cancellation, the image and the user's details are deleted immediately.


    •    Twitter

The Twitter channel @DBSchenkerAT is used for press and public relations on all topics of our company.

If you visit our Channel, which stores and processes Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, as the operator of Twitter personal information, to the extent described in the Privacy Policy. The privacy policy can be found here, https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

In addition, we do not store and process personally identifiable information about you. Just in case you send us a direct message, the user name will be saved.

In addition, we store usernames and comments that are deleted for violating the netiquette. These will only be tracked if necessary for proof of legal disputes within the limitation period.

If we have collected personal data from you, we only store it for as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which it was collected (e.g. in the context of a contractual relationship) or if this is provided for by law. Thus, we save your data in the framework of a contractual relationship at least until the complete termination of the contract. Subsequently, the data will be kept for the duration of the statutory retention period.

The transmission of data and emails via the internet is generally unencrypted, and is therefore unprotected against third-party access. When you contact us by email, the confidentiality of the information provided cannot be guaranteed during the transmission; we therefore recommend that confidential information should be sent exclusively by letter.

  • You can request information about what data is stored about you.
  • You may request rectification, deletion and limitation of the processing (blocking) of your personal data as long as this is legally permissible and possible within the framework of an existing contractual relationship
  • You have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for the Schenker & Co AG is Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8,1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at. You have the right to transfer the data that you have provided us on the basis of a consent or a contract (data portability).
  • If you have given us consent for data processing, you can revoke it at any time in the same way that you have granted it. The revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing due to the consent until the revocation.
  • You may object to the processing of data for reasons that arise from your particular situation, if the processing of data is based on our legitimate interests.
  • You can contradict the advertising approach at any time with effect for the future (advertising contradiction).

To exercise your rights, send an email to: at.sm.vie.privacypolicy@dbschenker.com


For requests such as for information or other questions about user rights or cancellation request with regard to data processing on social networks, we recommend that you apply directly to the respective social network , since only Facebook, Instagram, Twitter have full access to your user data. If you no longer wish to use the data processing described here in the future, by using the functions "I do not like this page anymore" and / or "Unsubscribe from this page" you can unblock your user profile from our site.

With regards to the processing of personal data via the service "Insights" offered by Facebook, Facebook has assumed the primary responsibility. This concerns the processing of Insights data and the implementation of the data subject rights. Therefore, please contact Facebook directly regarding all obligations under the GDPR regarding the processing of Insights data. We will forward your inquiries to us to Facebook.
 

For the provision of our offer usually the involvement of instruction-dependent processors is required, such as data center operators, printing service providers or other parties. 

External service providers who process data for us on behalf of us are carefully selected by us and contractually strictly committed. The service providers work according to our instructions, which is ensured by strict contractual arrangements, by technical and organizational measures and by additional controls.
Moreover, your data will only be transmitted if you have given us an express consent or as a result of statutory provisions.

We point out that when processing through Facebook, Instagram and Twitter data of users may be processed outside the territory of the European Union. This may result in risks for the users because e.g. enforcement of user rights could be made more difficult. For details, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. With respect to US providers certified under the Privacy Shield, we point out that they are committed to upholding the EU's privacy standards.

We do not transfer data to third countries outside the EU / EEA or to an international organization unless there are adequate safeguards. These include the EU standard contractual clauses and an adequacy decision by the European Commission.
 

We want to give you the opportunity to make an informed decision for or against the use of cookies, unless these are not strictly necessary for the technical functioning of the website.

Cookies are small text files in which personal data can be saved.

Our data protection notice is intended to ensure that you are fully aware of data collection and processing, even where our web pages use cookies, and that you can make a correspondingly informed decision.

We therefore inform you here about the type and scope of the intended use of cookies on our web pages.

The use of dbschenker.com is generally possible without cookies, unless these do not serve for technical purposes.

You can prevent tracking by cookies by changing your browser settings (Do not track, Tracking protection list) or prevent third-party cookies from being saved. You can change your browser settings as follows:


Google Chrome

http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Google Browser-Add-on

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox

https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Mozilla Firefox Privacy and Security extensions

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/extensions/privacy-security/

Mozilla Firefox Do-not-track

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-do-i-turn-do-not-track-feature

Opera

http://help.opera.com/Linux/12.10/en/cookies.html#prefs

Safari

https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

We also recommend regularly checking and deleting the cookies that are saved, where they are not specifically desired.

We use cookies that are active from the start of your visit to our website until the end of the respective browser session. These cookies are automatically invalid and deleted as soon as you close your internet browser. These cookies are also known as "session cookies". Session cookies are used in the following areas:


The cookie identifies the user when visiting the website for the duration of the active session.

The cookie ensures that once the language has been selected, it is retained and applied for the duration of the active session, and continues to be provided to the user when they change between pages.

The cookie serves for data security, and prevents data and content from being manipulated, accessed, and transmitted to other systems by third parties.

Name

Function

Storage time

_pk_ses.15.dd94

Saves user session information 

as long as the session is active, max 10 hours 

_pk_id.15.dd94

Identifys user and tracks analytics data (anonymized)

13 months

_ga

Used to distinguish users

2 years

_gid

Used to distinguish users

24 hours

_gat

Used to throttle request rate

60 seconds

_guid

Eloqua tracking

13 months

This website uses Adobe Analytics, a web analysis service from Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited (Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland). By using this analysis service, we aim to ensure that our website is designed to meet the requirements and is continually being optimized. We also use the analysis service to statistically record the use of our website which we evaluate in order to optimize our content.


Adobe Analytics uses cookies with a lifetime of 24 months which are stored on your end-user device and enable your use of the website to be analysed.


The information generated by the cookie is transferred to and stored on an Adobe server in the European Union. Prior to this, since a procedure for anonymizing your IP address is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened. Adobe will use this information in order to evaluate for us your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to carry out additional services, on our behalf, relating to use of the website and the internet. This enables us to assess how often different sections and texts on our web pages are read, and whether or not our website design influences the extent of website usage. The statistics obtained enable us to improve our content and make it more interesting for you as a user.


Adobe shares this information with us exclusively as aggregate data showing general site usage. This data has no personal content and cannot be traced back to an individual.


Our service providers are contractually obliged to handle your data in accordance with privacy requirements.


The legal basis for the use of Adobe Analytics is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.


You can opt out of the creation of pseudonymized user profiles at any time. There are several ways of doing this:

1.) You can opt out Adobe Analytics by clicking the following link to place the deactivation cookie in your browser:

Click here to opt-out from Adobe Analytics

2.) You can also prevent storage of the cookies used for creating profiles by setting your browser software accordingly.


Please note: if you delete the cookies on your device, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted so you will need to reactivate your opt-out.

We use the Matomo analysis service on our website. Small text files (cookies) store data about how you use our website, including your IP address. These data are anonymized and stored by us. If you do not wish to agree to the analysis of your use of our website, you can change your browser settings at any time to prevent cookies from being used. In this case, however, it may be the case that not all functions can be used.

Opting-out of website tracking

dbschenker.com has integrated Oracle Eloqua / Oracle Marketing Cloud components (hereafter "Eloqua") on this website. Eloqua matches relevant website content to data from interested parties, customers and their profiles, in order to allow website operators to address interested parties and customers more effectively and in a more targeted manner. The purpose of Eloqua is to increase the conversion rate of interested parties into customers and thus to increase the turnover of a website operator.

The operating company of Eloqua is the Oracle Corporation, 10 Van de Graaff Drive, Burlington, MA 01803, USA.

Eloqua sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. Eloqua, on behalf of the dbschenker.com, will use the data and information obtained through our website to evaluate the user behavior of the data subject who has used our website. In addition, Eloqua will use the data to create user activity reports on behalf, as well as other services for our company related to the use of our website.

The affected person can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Oracle from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, cookies already set by Oracle can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. To prevent the setting of cookies please visit: https://www.oracle.com/de/marketingcloud/opt-status.html

dbschenker.com embeds Google Maps. If you give your consent, in addition to log data, your IP address is transmitted to the Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. 

The relevant privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en_policies/privacy/.

On the site https://policies.google.com/technologies/product-privacy?hl=en&gl=en you can make settings for your privacy.

We adapt the privacy policy to changed functionalities or changed legal situations. Therefore, we recommend that you read the privacy policy at regular intervals. If your consent is required or parts of the privacy policy contain provisions of the contractual relationship with you, the changes will only be made with your consent.

Updated: 19.02.2019

Purpose and legal basis

By applying, you provide Schenker & Co AG with your personal data for the application process. Your data will be electronically stored and processed in the system of our service provider Talentsoft S.A., 8 Rue Heyrault, 92100 Boulogne Billancourt, France. For applications via other channels, eg by e-mail or by post, we collect the relevant information from your application and transfer your application documents in our system. 

Schenker & Co AG processes your personal data in the application process on the basis of the following legal bases of the GDPR: on the necessity of pre-contractual measures (processing of the application before conclusion of a possible employment contract) acc. Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, in addition to the aforementioned legal ground, to safeguard our legitimate interests (eg to exercise or defend legal claims) in accordance with Art. Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR and for the fulfillment of legal obligations (to which Schenker & Co AG is subject) pursuant to Art. Art 6 (1) (c) GDPR and on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. 

Use and storage of data

We store all information provided to us by persons who apply for a position at Schenker & Co AG. This applies to applications for concrete jobs as well as unsolicited applications.

In our application form, we ask for your personal data such as name and surname, title, address, telephone number, e-mail address and nationality and store them. In addition, all data that you voluntarily specify in your application documents, such as CV, motivation letter and certificates, are stored. Your application documents are only accessible to employees of the Human Resources department of Schenker & Co AG and the persons responsible for the selection. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties or used for any other purpose unless your explicit consent has been obtained.

In case of inactivity of your applicant account, an automatic deletion of your personal data occurs after a period of two years. However, if you log back into your applicant account within this period, or if you apply for another position at Schenker & Co AG, this deadline expires.

If you have given your consent to the inclusion in our talent pool in the application form, your application can be checked for other positions in the company within two years. If you do not agree or revoke your consent, this will result in no further consideration of the application for any other current or future vacancies. This would require a renewed application. You can revoke your consent to your inclusion in our talent pool by e-mail to karriere@dbschenker.com. Furthermore you can revoke your consent in our application system on your own. Such a revocation has the consequence that no further consideration of the application for other jobs can take place. In case of an unsolicited application, an examination is carried out with regard to all vacancies at Schenker & Co AG.

If you receive a commitment from us and a employment contract is concluded with you, the transmitted data will be processed and stored for the purpose of executing the employment in compliance with legal provisions.

Due to anti-terror regulations EG -VO 2580/2001 and EG-VO - 881/2002 it is forbidden for Schenker & Co AG to maintain economic relations with terrorism suspicious organizations and persons. In order to comply with this Regulation, we are required to screen any applicant invited to a job interview against a terrorism sanction list. Of course this happens in compliance with all data protection regulations.

Your rights and the deletion of your personal data

You can find your data subject rights listed under point 5 of this Privacy Policy. To exercise your rights, please send an e-mail to at.sm.vie.privacypolicy@dbschenker.com.
You also have the option to ask for the deletion of your data (in compliance with the legal retention periods) at any time.

If you have any questions concerning the application process, please contact our Human Resources Department by e-mail to karriere@dbschenker.com
 

The purpose of the processing is the production of photo and video recordings (shots) at events as well as the publication of the photos on our website, in our intranet, in social media channels as well as in print media, in particular in the customer magazine PULS and the employee magazine INTEAM, and on career portals on the Internet for public relations work and presentation of our activities in order to increase our level of awareness.

The legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest in the sense of Art 6 Para. 1 lit f DSGVO as well as §§ 12, 13 DSG: public relations and presentation of our activities in order to increase our level of awareness.
We are available for your concerns and queries at

at.sm.vie.PrivacyPolicy@dbschenker.com.

Our interest in the production and use of the recordings does not interfere excessively with your rights and freedoms, in particular because you have entered the public space (the event), the production and use of the recordings was pointed out to you in advance, and care is taken both in the production of the recordings and their publication to ensure that no legitimate interests of the persons depicted are violated. If the rights and freedoms of a person depicted are infringed for reasons that deserve special consideration, we will take appropriate measures to prevent further processing. It is not possible to make them unrecognizable in print media that have already been issued. Deletion on the Internet will take place within the scope of technical possibilities.   

Possible recipients of the recordings are departments of our company which necessarily have to receive the recordings in the course of processing (e.g. IT, HR, marketing), contractors and processors who are involved in the processing (production as well as publication), tax consultants, authorities (tax office, other authorities) as well as legal representatives (in the enforcement of rights or defence of claims or in the course of official proceedings).

The recordings are not passed on to recipients who use the data for their own purposes. In the case of social media channels, however, it is possible that the respective social media service may receive use rights to the published recordings.

A transfer to recipients in a third country (outside the EU) or to an international organization is not intended. There is no automated decision making (profiling).

As a data subject, you are basically entitled to information, correction, deletion, restriction, objection and data transfer within the framework of the legal provisions. To exercise your rights, please contact 

at.sm.vie.PrivacyPolicy@dbschenker.com

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you are free to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, in Austria this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, www.dsb.gv.at.