161110_icono_product_teaser Shape Shape 161110_icono_product_teaser icon-arrow-left icon-arrow-right icon-first icon-last 161110_icono_product_teaser 161110_icono_product_teaser location-pin 161110_icono_product_teaser 161110_icono_product_teaser contact-desktop-white careers-desktop-white

Schenker AG is the party responsible for collecting and processing your data. The appointed data protection officer is Mr. Maik Goehrke. If you have any questions, suggestions and/or criticism in relation to data protection, please contact

Schenker AG

Maik Goehrke

Kruppstraße 4

45128 Essen

dataprotection@dbschenker.com

All data collection and processing is performed for specific purposes. These may result from technical necessities, contractual requirements, or explicit customer requests. For technical reasons, certain data might be collected and stored during a visit to dbschenker.com. As for example the date and duration of the visit, the web pages used, the identification data of the browser and operating system type used, and the website from which you visit us.

If you register for one of our newsletter, the following required information is collected: Salutation, first name, last name, E-Mail address, industry you are working in.
In this case, we may use your e-mail address for promotional purposes.

If you sign up for our newsletter “logistics NewsFeed”, we save the IP address of the computer system assigned to you by your Internet service provider (ISP) and the date and time of registration. We save this data to track (potential) abuse of the email address of a data subject, for our own legal protection. You can deregister from the newsletter at any time under unsubscribe "logistics NewsFeed" or by clicking the deregister link at the end of your newsletter.
If you object to the promotional use of your data, your data will only be used anonymized, for statistical analysis purposes.

To continuously improve our offerings, we save and analyze usage data from the online area on a pseudonymized basis. 

If you click on a link to an external page, you will move outside the pages of dbschenker.com. Schenker AG is therefore not responsible for the content, services or products offered on the linked website and also for the privacy and technical safety on the linked website.

Your data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected (e.g. within the framework of a contractual relationship). Where legal or practical obstacles prevent deletion, the data are blocked (e.g. special archiving obligations).

The transmission of data and emails via the internet is generally unencrypted and is therefore unprotected against third-party access. When you contact us by email, the confidentiality of the information provided cannot be guaranteed during the transmission; we therefore recommend that confidential information should be sent exclusively by letter.

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have a number of important rights available to you for free. In summary, those include rights to:

1. Right to object

  • You have the right to object to us handling your personal data when:
    • we are handling your personal data based on our legitimate interests. If you ask us to stop handling your personal data in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why our use of your personal data should continue; or
    • for marketing purposes. If you ask us to stop handling your personal data on this basis, we will stop. 

2. Right of access

  • You are entitled to receive confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal data. You also have the right to access your personal data which we are handling. 

3. Right to rectification

  • You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal data we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

4. Right to restriction

  • You can restrict our processing of your personal data where:
    •  you think we hold inaccurate personal data about you
    • our handling of your personal data breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it
    • we no longer need to process your personal data, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons
    • we are handling your personal data because we have a legitimate interest, and you are in the process of objecting to this use of your personal data
    • Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal data, we will then only process your personal data when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

5. Right to data portability

  • You have the right to receive the personal data we hold about you in a structured, standard machine-readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal data. This right only applies to your personal data that we are handling because you consented to us using it or because there is a contract in place between us.

6. Right to erasure

  • You have the right to require us to erase your personal data which we are handling in the following circumstances:
    • we no longer need to use your personal data for the reasons we told you we collected it for
    • where we needed your consent to use your personal data and you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other lawful way, we can continue to use your personal data
    • you object to our use of your personal data and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling your personal data
    • our handling of your personal data has broken the law
    •  we must erase your personal data to comply with a law we are subject to

7. Right to complain

For the execution of the contract, the activation of instructions-dependent processors is usually a must, such as data center operators, printing or shipping service providers or other parties involved in the performance of the contract.

External service providers, who process data for us, are carefully selected by us and are strictly contractually obligated. The service providers work according to our instructions, which is ensured by strict contractual regulations, by technical and organisational measures and by supplementary controls.

We want to give you the opportunity to make an informed decision for or against the use of cookies, unless these are not strictly necessary for the technical functioning of the website. 

Cookies are small text files in which personal data can be saved. Our data protection notice is intended to ensure that you are fully aware of data collection and processing, even where our web pages use cookies, and that you can make a correspondingly informed decision.

We therefore inform you here about the type and scope of the intended use of cookies on our web pages. The use of dbschenker.com/global is generally possible without cookies, unless these do not serve for technical purposes.

You can prevent tracking by cookies by changing your browser settings or prevent third-party cookies from being saved. You can change your browser settings as follows: 


Google Chrome

http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Google Browser-Add-on

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox

https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Mozilla Firefox Privacy and Security Extensions

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/extensions/privacy-security/

Mozilla Firefox Do-not-track

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-do-i-turn-do-not-track-feature

Opera

http://help.opera.com/Linux/12.10/en/cookies.html#prefs

Safari

https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac


We also recommend regularly checking and deleting the cookies that are saved, where they are not specifically desired. 

We use cookies that are active from the start of your visit to our website until the end of the respective browser session. These cookies are automatically invalid and deleted as soon as you close your internet browser. These cookies are also known as "session cookies". Session cookies are used in the following areas:

  • The cookie identifies the user when visiting the website for the duration of the active session.
  • The cookie ensures that once the language has been selected, it is retained and applied for the duration of the active session, and continues to be provided to the user when they change between pages.
  • The cookie serves for data security, and prevents data and content from being manipulated, accessed, and transmitted to other systems by third parties.

Name

Function

Storage time

_pk_ses.15.dd94

Saves user session information 

as long as the session is active, max 10 hours 

_pk_id.15.dd94

Identifys user and tracks analytics data (anonymized)

13 months

_ga

Used to distinguish users

2 years

_gid

Used to distinguish users

24 hours

_gat

Used to throttle request rate

60 seconds

DSID

Google advertising cookie used for user tracking and ad targeting purposes

Session

IDE

These cookies are created by Google DoubleClick and are used to show personalized advertisements (ads) based on previous visits to our website.

18 months

fr

Encrypted Facebook ID and Browser ID

3 months

wd

Facebook cookie to improve performance (display size)

7 days

reg_fb_gate

URL of last first Facebook page

Session

reg_fb_ref

URL of last visited Facebook page

Session

reg_ext_refU

Facebook cookie (if) URL of external referral website

Session

datr

Facebook cookie Browser identification and timestamp

2 years

dpr

Facebook cookie

pl

Facebook cookie Yes/No

90 days

presence

Facebook cookie Chat state

Session

Facebook cookie Browser identification and timestamp

sb

spin Session Facebook cookie

2 years

xs

Facebook cookie Session ID

90 days

L1c

Browser ID cookie

Current Session

BizoID

LinkedIn Ad analytics

6 months

BizoData

LinkedIn Ad analytics

6 months

BizoUserMatchHistory

LinkedIn Ad analytics

6 months

BizoNetwork

PartnerIndex

LinkedIn Ad analytics

6 months

_guid

Eloqua tracking

13 months

bcookie

LinkedIn Browser ID cookie

1 year

jobs_hruLinkedIn Browser ID cookie

lang

LinkedIn Browser ID cookie

li_oatml

LinkedIn Browser ID cookie

liap

LinkedIn Browser ID cookie

lidc

LinkedIn routing cookie

1 day

org_tcphc

LinkedIn routing cookie

sdsc

LinkedIn routing cookie

spectroscopyI

LinkedIn routing cookie

1P_JAR

Google cookie. These cookies are used to collect website statistics and track conversion rates.

1 day

OGPC

Google cookie. These cookies are used to collect website statistics and track conversion rates.

60 days

NID

Google cookie. These cookies are used to collect website statistics and track conversion rates.

6 months

SSID

Google cookie. These cookies are used to collect website statistics and track conversion rates.

2 years

SAPSID

Google cookie. These cookies are used to collect website statistics and track conversion rates.

2 years

APISID

Google cookie. These cookies are used to collect website statistics and track conversion rates.

2 years

HSID

Google cookie. These cookies are used to collect website statistics and track conversion rates.

2 years

SIDCC

Google cookie. These cookies are used to collect website statistics and track conversion rates.

2 years

DSID

Google cookie. These cookies are used to collect website statistics and track conversion rates.

2 years

UET

cookie that tracks interaction on website after someone has clicked on a bing ad

13 months

MUID

cookie that tracks interaction on website after someone has clicked on a bing ad

13 months

NAP

cookie that tracks interaction on website after someone has clicked on a bing ad

13 months

PPLState

cookie that tracks interaction on website after someone has clicked on a bing ad

13 months

SRCHD

cookie that tracks interaction on website after someone has clicked on a bing ad

13 months

SRCHUID

cookie that tracks interaction on website after someone has clicked on a bing ad

13 months

SRCHUSR

cookie that tracks interaction on website after someone has clicked on a bing ad

13 months

WLID

cookie that tracks interaction on website after someone has clicked on a bing ad

13 months

WLS

cookie that tracks interaction on website after someone has clicked on a bing ad

13 months

_EDGE_S

cookie that tracks interaction on website after someone has clicked on a bing ad

13 months

_SS

cookie that tracks interaction on website after someone has clicked on a bing ad

13 months

_U

cookie that tracks interaction on website after someone has clicked on a bing ad

13 months

Insofar as you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics and Google Ads, a web analytics services provided by Google LLC. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID, thus analyzing the activities of a user across devices.

Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, these are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event of activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. We point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by an IP anonymization to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit Google Analytics Terms of Service and also Google Privacy&Terms

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Advertisements are based on your interest in products previously shown to you on other websites. For this purpose, cookies are stored on your computer that contain your IP address and usage data.

The personal data will be transmitted under the EU-US Privacy Shield on the basis of the adequacy decision of the European Commission in the USA. You can get the certificate here: Privacy Shield 

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (eg user ID) or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is done automatically once a month. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by preventing the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

You may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google. Download and install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on 

Opt-out cookies prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics tracking across devices, you must opt-out on all systems you use. If you click here, the opt-out cookie for this website will be set:

We use the Matomo analysis service on our website. Small text files (cookies) store data about how you use our website, including your IP address. These data are anonymized and stored by us. If you do not wish to agree to the analysis of your use of our website, you can change your browser settings at any time to prevent cookies from being used. In this case, however, it may be the case that not all functions can be used.

dbschenker.com has integrated Oracle Eloqua / Oracle Marketing Cloud components (hereafter "Eloqua") on this website. Eloqua matches relevant website content to data from interested parties, customers and their profiles, in order to allow website operators to address interested parties and customers more effectively and in a more targeted manner. The purpose of Eloqua is to increase the conversion rate of interested parties into tomers and thus to increase the turnover of a website operator.

The operating company of Eloqua is the Oracle Corporation, 10 Van de Graaff Drive, Burlington, MA 01803, USA.

Eloqua sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. Eloqua, on behalf of the dbschenker.com, will use the data and information obtained through our website to evaluate the user behavior of the data subject who has used our website. In addition, Eloqua will use the data to create user activity reports on behalf, as well as other services for our company related to the use of our website.

The affected person can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Oracle from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, cookies already set by Oracle can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. To prevent the setting of cookies please visit: https://www.oracle.com/de/marketingcloud/opt-status.html

dbschenker.com embeds Google Maps. If you give your consent, in addition to log data, your IP address is transmitted to the Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.  
The relevant privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en_policies/privacy/.

On the site https://policies.google.com/technologies/product-privacy?hl=en&gl=en you can make settings for your privacy.

1) The party responsible for processing of personal data

Schenker AG is the party responsible for collecting and processing your data. The appointed data protection officer is Mr. Maik Goehrke. If you have any questions, suggestions and/or criticism in relation to data protection, please contact

Schenker AG

Maik Goehrke

Kruppstraße 4

45128 Essen

dataprotection@dbschenker.com


2) Which data do we collect and why do we process the data?

Fan pages on Social Media 
You can find us in various social media with their own appearance. In this way, we would like to provide you with a broad, multimedia offer and exchange ideas with you on important topics for you. In addition to the respective provider of a social network, we also collect and process personal user data on fan pages. This notice also informs you of what information we collect from you on our social media appearances, how we use them, and how you may object to our use of the data. The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the respective offer, which is detailed below.

A) Facebook

On the DB Schenker Group channel, we present our company on Facebook. If you visit our fan page, Facebook Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, D2 Dublin, Ireland collects, stores and processes your personal information in accordance with its privacy policy. The privacy policy can be found here

In addition, processing of personal data by us takes place only to a very limited extent. 
For the purpose of the needs-oriented design and continuous optimization of our pages, we use the statistics service Facebook Insights. This service records your activity on our site and makes it available to us in anonymised statistics. This gives us insights amongst others on the activity of our fan page visitors, the clicks of our page, the range of posts, clicks and average duration of video playback, information from which countries and cities our visitors come from, as well as statistics on the gender relations of our visitors.

Conclusions on individual users and access to individual user profiles by the administrator are not possible.

More information about Facebook Insights can be found here.

Regarding the processing of Insights data, there is a shared responsibility between Facebook and us. Details are provided in the Joint Controller Addendum, which you can find here.

Facebook Ireland provides the essence of the page insights supplement to affected persons.
In addition, we store usernames and comments that are deleted for violating the netiquette. These will only be tracked if necessary for proof of legal disputes within the limitation period.
In addition, we do not store and process personal data about you, with the exception of an online competition. In an online competition, the winners will be publicly marked with their username and asked to contact each other within 14 days via email. The winners must send their name and address so that the prize can be sent. These data are processed by us exclusively for the purpose of processing the online competition. For the online competition the respective terms of conditions of participation apply. The e-mails with the addresses are always deleted after 30 days, as long as they are not needed beyond that for the winning notification.

B) Instagram

The most beautiful pictures from the media library are posted on the DB Schenker channel, showing users the work of the various business units. The focus is on ecology and sustainability, innovation and technology as well as strengthening the employer brand, with a focus on all business areas. Likewise cross-media contents are published.

If you visit our fan page, personal data will be stored and processed by Instagram, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, D2 Dublin, Ireland as an Instagram provider in accordance with Instagram's Privacy Policy. The privacy policy can be found here.
In addition, processing of personal data by us takes place only to a very limited extent. 

For the purpose of the needs-oriented design and continuous optimization of our pages, we use the statistics service Instagram Insights. This service records your activity on our site and makes it available to us in anonymised statistics. This gives us insights about the interactions of our fan page visitors, the clicks of our page, the reach of posts, information about our followers' activity, as well as information from which countries and cities our visitors come from, as well as statistics on the gender relations of our visitors. Conclusions on individual users and access to individual user profiles by the administrator are not possible.

In addition, we store usernames and comments that are deleted for violating the netiquette. These will only be tracked if necessary, for proof of legal disputes within the limitation period.
In addition, we do not store and process personal data about you, with the exception of an online competition and Fan posts. In an online competition, the winners will be publicly marked with their username and asked to contact each other within 14 days via E-Mail. The winners must send their name and address so that the prize can be sent. These data are processed by us exclusively for the purpose of processing the online competitions. For online competitions the respective terms of conditions of participation apply. The e-mails with the addresses are always deleted after 30 days, as long as they are not needed beyond that for the winning notification.

We ask users, after we have publicly and without obligation, asked for permission to repost their pictures on the Instagram channel DB Schenker. The declaration of consent will be saved by us as a screenshot and the image as a file with details of the user. The photos and consent form will be stored as long as the photo is posted on the channel or until the consent is revoked. The reposted photo is being stored on the Instagram server for technical reasons [Facebook Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, D2 Dublin, Ireland]. A revocation is possible at any time (see below for details). In the case of cancellation, the image and the user's details are deleted immediately.

C) Twitter

The Twitter channel @DBSchenker is used for events, press and public relations on all topics of our company.
If you visit our Channel, which stores and processes Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, as the operator of Twitter personal information, to the extent described in the Privacy Policy. 

The privacy policy can be found here.

In addition, we do not store and process personally identifiable information about you. Just in case you send us a direct message, the user name will be saved.

In addition, we store usernames and comments that are deleted for violating the netiquette. These will only be tracked if necessary for proof of legal disputes within the limitation period.

3) Are data disclosed to third parties?

For the provision of our offer usually the involvement of instruction-dependent processors is required, such as data center operators, printing or shipping service providers or other parties. 
External service providers who process data for us on behalf of us are carefully selected by us and contractually strictly committed. The service providers work according to our instructions, which is ensured by strict contractual arrangements, by technical and organizational measures and by additional controls.
Moreover, your data will only be transmitted if you have given us an express consent or as a result of statutory provisions.
We point out that when processing through Facebook, Instagram and Twitter data of users may be processed outside the territory of the European Union. This may result in risks for the users because e.g. enforcement of user rights could be made more difficult. For details, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

4) When will your data be deleted?

If we have collected personal data from you, we only store it for as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which it was collected (eg in the context of a contractual relationship) or if this is provided for by law. Thus, we save your data in the framework of a contractual relationship at least until the complete termination of the contract. Subsequently, the data will be kept for the duration of the statutory retention period.

5) What rights do users have?

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have a number of important rights available to you for free. In summary, those include rights to:

Right to object

  • You have the right to object to us handling your personal data when:
    • we are handling your personal data based on our legitimate interests. If you ask us to stop handling your personal data in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why our use of your personal data should continue; or
    • for marketing purposes. If you ask us to stop handling your personal data on this basis, we will stop.

Right of access

  • You are entitled to receive confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal data. You also have the right to access your personal data which we are handling.

Right to rectification

  • You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal data we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

Right to restriction

  • You can restrict our processing of your personal data where:
    • you think we hold inaccurate personal data about you
    • our handling of your personal data breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it
    • we no longer need to process your personal data, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons
    • we are handling your personal data because we have a legitimate interest, and you are in the process of objecting to this use of your personal data
  • Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal data, we will then only process your personal data when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

Right to data portability

  • You have the right to receive the personal data we hold about you in a structured, standard machine-readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal data. This right only applies to your personal data that we are handling because you consented to us using it or because there is a contract in place between us.

Right to erasure

  • You have the right to require us to erase your personal data which we are handling in the following circumstances:
    • we no longer need to use your personal data for the reasons we told you we collected it for
    • where we needed your consent to use your personal data and you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other lawful way, we can continue to use your personal data
    • you object to our use of your personal data and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling your personal data
    • our handling of your personal data has broken the law
    • we must erase your personal data to comply with a law we are subject to

Right to complain

New functions, updating the privacy policy

We adapt the privacy policy to changed functionalities.


Updated: 19/03/2020