Shape Shape 161110_icono_product_teaser icon-arrow-left icon-arrow-right icon-first icon-last 161110_icono_product_teaser 161110_icono_product_teaser location-pin 161110_icono_product_teaser 161110_icono_product_teaser contact-desktop-white careers-desktop-white

Data protection principles for dbschenker.com

This information on data protection applies exclusively to the dbschenker.com.au web site as well as to the provision of any services by Schenker Australia Pty Ltd and or Schenker (NZ) Ltd.

We appreciate your visit to our site and welcome your interest in our company, products and services. We regard data protection as a mark of customer-oriented quality and, consequently, take the protection of your privacy very seriously when processing your personal data. We process and make use of the data collected from or provided by visitors to our web sites in accordance with the valid statutory provisions governing the confidentiality of personal data. Our web sites may include links to other web sites, which, however, are not covered by this privacy statement.

Collecting and Processing Personal Data

You can use most of our web sites without providing us with personal data. In adherence to the principle of avoiding or restricting the use of personal data, we collect and record this type of data only if absolutely necessary, and only if they are provided by you voluntarily and intentionally, for instance, for processing your orders, answering your inquiries, providing you with access to special information and offers, or for rendering special services (for instance, mailing brochures).

Use of Personal Data and Transfer to Third Parties

We will only pass your personal data on to the subsidiaries and business partners being involved in the processing of your order to the extent required. We will not provide your personal data to other third parties without your express permission and, above all, we will not sell this data to commercial users or make them available in any other form

At all times, Schenker Australia Pty Ltd handles all private information of our clients and customers subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and the Australian Privacy principles (APPs).

Please follow link below

Privacy Act 1988

Information, Modification and Deletion of Personal Data
You are entitled to inquire in writing which of your personal data, if any, we have recorded. In reply to such an inquiry, we will send you the pertinent information. We would ask you to send your inquiries to our compliance officer (see below).

Schenker Australia Pty. Ltd.
Legal Department; Compliance Officer
72-80 Bourke Road
Alexandria NSW 2015
Australia

Cookies
On some of our web sites, we use cookies to monitor the preferences of our visitors so that we can tailor our web sites accordingly. Cookies are not viruses and, therefore, do not represent any danger for your computer. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard disk which help our servers recognize your computer when you visit again, so that it is easier for you to navigate on our web site and make the best use of your visit. The Help portion on the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to have your browser accept or reject new cookies or how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, whatever you decide is best.

Oracle Eloqua 
dbschenker.com has integrated Oracle Eloqua / Oracle Marketing Cloud components (hereafter "Eloqua") on this website. Eloqua matches relevant website content to data from interested parties, customers and their profiles, in order to allow website operators to address interested parties and customers more effectively and in a more targeted manner. The purpose of Eloqua is to increase the conversion rate of interested parties into customers and thus to increase the turnover of a website operator.

The operating company of Eloqua is the Oracle Corporation, 10 Van de Graaff Drive, Burlington, MA 01803, USA.

Eloqua sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. Eloqua, on behalf of the dbschenker.com, will use the data and information obtained through our website to evaluate the user behavior of the data subject who has used our website. In addition, Eloqua will use the data to create user activity reports on behalf, as well as other services for our company related to the use of our website.

The affected person can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Oracle from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, cookies already set by Oracle can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. To prevent the setting of cookies please visit: https://www.oracle.com/de/marketingcloud/opt-status.html

© Schenker (NZ) Limited, 2010

Contact

Schenker Australia Pty. Ltd.
Legal Department; Compliance Officer
72-80 Bourke Road
Alexandria NSW 2015
Australia